Lalandia

Personal data policy

Personal data policy at lalandia.dk

What personal data do we collect?

We only ever collect the data that you yourself give us with your consent. We collect and process certain general personal data about you, such as name, address, CPR number, bank account information, e-mail address and telephone number.

Why do we process your personal data?

Your personal data is necessary to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you. Depending on what you have given consent to, the processing of personal data is carried out for the following purposes:

  • Marketing-related activities

  • Booking a stay at Lalandia directly and through travel agents

  • Registering users for newsletters

  • Master data for holiday home owners

  • Activity bookings (table reservations, cinema, etc.)

  • Sale of products on lalandia.dk

  • Sale of annual passes for Lalandia

  • Use of situational pictures for marketing

  • Analysis of stays (guest satisfaction survey)

  • Gift vouchers (registration of use)

  • Dispatch of packages (acknowledgement of dispatch)

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

Personal data collected for marketing-related activities, registration for newsletters, activity booking and questionnaire surveys is collected on the basis of consent from you, see GDPR article 6, 1, point a).

Personal data collected for use in booking stays, master data for holiday home owners, webshop sales, issuing annual passes, the sale and use of gift vouchers, and dispatch of packages is collected on the basis of the processing being necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; – GDPR article 6, 1, point b).

Who do we disclose your personal data to?

We will not disclose personal data to other data controllers unless you expressly give consent for it to be used in the fulfilment of a contractual obligation to you, or if we are legally obliged to do so. Typically, disclosure will be made to public authorities, accounting firms, law firms, financial institutions or insurance companies.

In addition, we use a number of third parties to store and process data on our behalf. These data processors cannot legitimately use your personal data for their own purposes. Additionally, we only use data processors within the EU/EEA or countries that provide an adequate level of protection.

For how long do we store your data?

Data is stored for the period permitted by law, and is deleted when no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Security

We have established technical and organisational procedures to ensure that your personal data is not accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, compromised or disclosed to a third party, misused, or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

According to the Danish Data Protection Act, your personal data must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your data on computers with restricted access, located in controlled facilities, and our security systems are checked regularly to determine whether our user data is being handled responsibly, and in consideration of your rights as a user. We are, however, unable to guarantee 100 per cent security on data transfer via the internet. This means that there may be a risk of others gaining unauthorised access to data when it is sent or stored electronically. You therefore provide your personal data at your own risk.

If you want to know what data we have stored

You always have the right to be informed what personal data has been registered about you at Lalandia. You will receive this personal data in a structured, commonly used and readable format.

You are also entitled to demand correction, deletion or blocking of data that is incorrect, misleading or in a similar way is being processed in contravention of the legislation.

You have these rights in accordance with the GDPR, and if you want to contact us regarding this matter, please send an e-mail to info@lalandia.dk.

If you would like to object

If you would like to object to us registering personal data about you, you can write to info@lalandia.dk.

Objection in connection with direct marketing

If your personal data is used for direct marketing, you are also entitled to object to processing, after which Lalandia will no longer process your personal data for marketing activities. You can do this by sending an e-mail to info@lalandia.dk.

If you want to withdraw your consent to marketing

If Lalandia processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can inform us at any time that you wish to withdraw your consent, after which Lalandia will no longer process your personal data.

However, you should be aware that if you withdraw consent, Lalandia will no longer be able to exercise its obligations to you, meaning, for example, that we will not be able to search for information in connection with an earlier booking or participation in a specific competition. In addition, we will not be able to send you any newsletters.

You can withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to info@lalandia.dk.

If you would like to complain

Complaints regarding processing of personal data must be made to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, tel.: +45 3319 3200, or via e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. Other general guidance and information can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Personal data policy
Cookies
Waterpark Tropical holiday centre Family holiday A holiday with the grandchildren Inspiration
A long weekend stay Mini-break Prices Get one night free 5 for 3 7 for 5 Summary
Christmas holiday New Year holiday Winter holiday Easter holiday Ascension Day Whitsun holiday Summer holiday Autumn holiday